Research Databases
- 8686 reads
Cornell users only, except BMS, DDM, and RISM via Zentralredaktion.
A single search of international charting albums and singles under exclusive academic licence from Billboard, the Official Charts Company. Sophisticated tools allow you to interpret, graph, analyse, compare and contrast musical trends and interactions at the touch of a button. Listen to audio samples for each track and album quickly and easily.
International and interactive bibliography of literature on music from 1950 to the present.
International database of bibliographic records for completed dissertations and new dissertation topics in the fields of musicology, music theory, and ethnomusicology, as well as in related musical, scientific, and humanistic disciplines.
Comprehensive online resource devoted to research on world music. Includes essays, images, and audio examples. Included in Music Online.
Database of records that include authoritative, detailed, multilingual descriptions of digital images, texts, video clips, sound recordings, and complex media objects related to the performing arts around the world, plus information about related pieces, productions, performers, and creators.
Archive of articles from scholarly journals in various disciplines. Most recent issues not included.
International index to music periodicals from 1973 to the present. Includes writings on popular and classical music. Access is via EBSCO.
Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on specific topics in Music and Classics.
The Oxford History of Western Music online offers an unmatched account of the evolution of Western classical music by one of the most prominent and provocative musicologists of our time, Richard Taruskin.
Definitive music reference source. Includes Grove Music Online, The Oxford Dictionary of Music, The Oxford Companion to Music, and Encyclopedia of Popular Music.
Comprehensive bibliography of scholarly writings on music from 1967 to the present. Access is via EBSCO.
International index to music periodicals, 1800-1950. Includes access to the RIPM Full-Text Online Archive. Access is via EBSCO.
Series A/II: Music Manuscripts after 1600. Access is via the Zentralredaktion, the Bavarian State Library, and the State Library of Berlin.
Archive of rock journalism. Includes rock reviews, articles, and interviews from the late 1950s to the present day.
